Friday, June 29, 2012

Foto Friday # 17 - Beads and Braids

It's SUMMER! and this is the summer hair style. It took about 3 hours to do, but it will last about 4-6 weeks. She loves it becasue she can WHIP HER HAIR BACK AND FORTH. :)

Friday, June 22, 2012

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Summer Writing

I'm still on my summer learning kick for my daughter, I went online and found (Pinterest, duh) a lot of different creative writing prompts. I printed and cut them up into long strips and folded them up.

Uh, now I need somewhere to store them...I'm sure I have a container laying around somewhere...LOL

Yep, a Pringles's one of the short ones.

Grabbed some scrapbook paper (this one is called DOODLE, thought it was fitting) and my little paper cutter. I also got these cute precut flowers from Michael's clearance dollar bins, I think I paid 40 cents for it.

I was going to glue the paper to the container, but double sided tape was so much easier and faster. And I'm all about fast and easy... That didn't sound right :)

Pretty cute, huh?

All of the slips of paper fit inside perfectly

Layered the flower (which was easy considering I had all the pieces in one package) and stuck it on the center of the container.

I even added a little ribbon around it.

Another container redo under my belt. :) I think it is so cute, that my daughter wan to write, so she can use the container. Score one for Momma.

**Check out my Link Party Party page to see where I party at!

Thursday, June 14, 2012

Foto Friday #15 - Tri-ath-a-What?

My daughter competed in her first Triathlon....she came in 4th (and her number was 4....must be lucky). Bless her little heart,when he finished they told her that she is now a Triathlete. She sid oh o, how can I even be something I can't pronounce! It is so funny to hear hr try to say it. I think her brother is rather proud too.

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Container Freak

Yep, that's me! Even name a board about it, like to see it, here it is... It's a Pinterest Board, of course.

It is pretty bad, I keep all kinds of boxes, and containers, and if it has a lid, I am definitely keeping it. I have shelves in the garage, with containers lined/stacked up on them. If we need to put something in something, I usually have it covered.  My daughter regularly has to reel me back in from buying random baskets and such. LOL Which brings me to the topic of this day. Ever heard of Birch Box? Well it's this cool "club" like thing, basically you fill out a short survey, pay $10 a month (actully they have different plans to choose from) and they send you samples of different products. This month is my second shipment, but they both had things in them that I had never heard of, or would have never bought on my on. So that is pretty cool! When I opended it up, I was so excited about the box, I wasn't even thinking about the items that was inside.

It's a small box, but it is made out of really sturdy cardboard....and it has a lid. KEEPING IT! :)

Not a tall box, but it has a lid. KEEPING IT! :)

Moving right along.... One day while I was out on a "I'm bored, let's go to Target" trip....I found these cool products called Kid Made Modern (Todd Oldham) They had a whole line of stuff...paint, brushes, paper, duct tape, painted tape. What? Painted tape... yes, and it came home with me. I had no idea what I was going to do with it, but....

Nine rolls, 20 feet long, and 3/4 in wide. I bet you can see where this is headed, right? Plain-ish box. colorful sticky strips....done and done. LOL

Cute huh?

Birch Box gets Colorful makeover. Not sure what the heck I have got on it, who knows, it's still cute. I figure they will make a nice gift box for someone. Well, off to cover another box.

**Check out my Link Party Party page to see where I party at!

Monday, June 11, 2012

Made My Day

I came home yeserday from getting my hair cut, and my dughter handed me this:

LOL...and if that wasn't enough, she lead me to the kitchen where she gave me this:

Totally made my day! She (my daughter) took little crackers and made me peanut butter sandwiches (I ate them at lunch today). I kept waiting for her to ask me for something (usually that's how it works), but she never did, this time it was just becasue. :)

Anyway, School is out, but we still have to stay on top of reading and writing...math too! The teacher sent home a list of 247 high frequency words from the past school year...yeah 247.

She took a test on these words at the beginning of the school year (well the bginning for her, she changed schools in September). The ones highlighted in yellow are the ones she missed, then they took it again in January, the one with checks are the ones she got right the second time. I think she ended up with only 13 that she missed both times.
So I decided so make flashcards! I found these index cards at Office Depot, already cut in half. I wish I could say that I cut them myself, but....the uncut ones were $1.57 and the cut ones were $1.87. Thirty cents was so worth it. LOL

So I got out the hole punch, one of those binder ring thingys, and a sharpie (not pictured) and went to work. Good time waster, and crazy simple.

I even gave it a front and back cover. Had to give it a cute factor :)

I added blank cards on the end to add words that she misspells when she is doing her creative writng (more on that later this week)

**Check out my Link Party Party page to see where I party at!

Monday, June 4, 2012

Even More Bracelets

My son graduated from high school a couple of weeks ago..YAY!!

And  of course his sister never misses a moment to get her pose on...LOL

She's so stinking cute! Notice those cute bracelets and earrings she's rockin"? Here, let me give you a closer look....

Button bracelets,and some colored tiny woodedn beads we found laying around.

We had a few extra beads,so I made them into earrings for her.

I used clear elastic string for all the bracelets, the hardest part about the button bracelets, was making sure I put them on facing the same direction....

**Check out my Link Party Party page to see where I party at!